Accident Summary Nr: 201181179 - Employee dies of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201181179 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089135506/28/200280930Westside Community Mental Health Center,Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was dispensing Methadose Oral Concentrate (methadone hydrochloride) with a Creative Socio Medics M4 dispensing system. After she lost consciousness, a staff doctor performed CPR without success. The San Francisco Medical Examiner's office determined that the cause of her death was arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300891355 Fatality Other Licensed practical nurses