Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201181161 - Employees Injured In Scissor Lift Tipover

Accident: 201181161 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/22/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30089086003/11/20021796Meddco Metals

At approximate 7:15 a.m. on February 22, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, ironworkers at Meddco Metals on the second level at 860 Howard Street in San Francisco, California, were hanging ceiling hooks from a scissor lift. Employees #1 and #2 were elevated approximately 22 ft. Employee #1 was operating the scissor lift and traveling to a work point when lift began to tip. Employee #1 jumped off the lift before it hit ground and Employee #2 remained on the lift until it hit the ground. Both Employees were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was released later that day and Employee #2 hospitalized with both his legs broken, his right arm broken, his right shoulder dislocated, and sprains and bruises. The Employees were contractors from Max Fusion, Inc.

Keywords: fracture, unguarded fl opening, iron worker, fall, arm, falling object, aerial lift, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300890860 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:22
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: Fall, other
2 300890860 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:22
FatCause: Fall, other