Accident Summary Nr: 201181120 - Employee's head caught between door frame and scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125613620 | 04/24/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Wgg Dba Pierce Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on April 24, 2002, a painter was relocating a scissor lift from one room to a different location. The scissor lift had been rented and the employer did not know of any malfunctions or broken conditions of the lift prior to use. The doorway he had to travel through was 7-ft-high and the scissor lift was 6 ft 10 in. high from the ground level to the top of the railing when in the lowered position. The employee had an approximately two in. clearance while traveling through the doorway. When he got approximately two thirds of the way through the doorway, he realized he needed to back up and realign the lift so he could pass all the way through. While backing up, the employee stated that the handle on the control panel broke and was stuck, and he did not have control of the lift. The lift started to roll toward the inside of the room and his head was caught between the doorframe and the top railing on the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized with a broken jaw and lacerations on his right ear.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125613620 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |