Accident Summary Nr: 201181112 - Employee suffers stain injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300891082 | 05/06/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Cec/Mc Joint Venture |
Abstract: Around midnight on April 28, 2002, with two traffic lanes closed and using a truck-mounted crane, a crew composed of a crane operator who was also the supervisor, Employee #1 who was a foreman and a worker-helper was removing travel shield panels on the San Francisco Bay Bridge as part of a seismic retrofit.. The third panel was rigged with a bridge clamp by Employee #1 while the second panel was removed with a choker sling. The first panel was also rigged with a bridge clamp by Employee #1 but he was admonished by the safety representative on duty for disobeying the instructions given by the general superintendent after the supervisor complained. The bridge clamp on the third panel came off after being clamped to the middle steel channel due to the weight of the panel, which was over 2000 lbs. The third panel fell onto the truck bed and slid off, pinning Employee #1 on the road deck He suffered strain injuries and was treated in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300891082 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |