Accident Summary Nr: 201181104 - Employee injured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613497 | 03/19/2002 | 7532 | 811121 | S.F. Municipal Railway |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 17, 2002, Employee #1, a fender and body repairman, was standing on a mobile scaffold approximately 5 feet high replacing a window on a railway coach car. The scaffold rolled away from the side of the coach and he fell between the scaffold and coach car. He landed on his feet, injured his right foot (leg), and was hospitalized. According to Employee #1 and his coworker, the wheels of mobile scaffold were locked at the time of the accident. However, it appears that this side force on the scaffold platform caused it to move.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125613497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |