Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201181070 - Corporate Executive Killed In Structural Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201181070 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089063901/15/200217950Peak Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1, an executive of Peak Engineering, Inc., was using a Komatsu excavator to demolish a basement structure of greater-than three-stories. The first floor collapsed into the basement and the excavator rolled over onto its side. The cab was crushed against the concrete basement wall and the operator was killed. The cause of death was asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, demolition, collapse, roll-over, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 39 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300890639 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor