Accident Summary Nr: 201181070 - Corporate Executive Killed In Structural Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300890639 | 01/15/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Peak Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1, an executive of Peak Engineering, Inc., was using a Komatsu excavator to demolish a basement structure of greater-than three-stories. The first floor collapsed into the basement and the excavator rolled over onto its side. The cab was crushed against the concrete basement wall and the operator was killed. The cause of death was asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 39 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300890639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |