Accident Summary Nr: 201181062 - Employee injured by falling bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890704 | 02/21/2002 | 4131 | 485210 | Mv Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic with MV Transportation, Inc., was performing a visual inspection beneath an articulating bus that had been raised by six mobile hoists, but only supported by two of them. The bus fell, partly pinning Employee #1. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for a bump on the head, a back sprain, broken left ribs, a dislocated right hip, a pulled right hamstring, and a sprained right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300890704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |