Accident Summary Nr: 201181054 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890951 | 04/05/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Sure Roofing System, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a roofing helper. Employee #1 was recently hired to help clean-up the site, bring materials to his coworkers on the roof and to assist when necessary. At approximately 2:15 p.m. coworkers heard the sound of a glass window breaking. The coworkers saw Employee #1 lying on the ground bleeding. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300890951 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |