Accident Summary Nr: 201181054 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201181054 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089095104/05/200217610Sure Roofing System, Inc.

Abstract: On April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a roofing helper. Employee #1 was recently hired to help clean-up the site, bring materials to his coworkers on the roof and to assist when necessary. At approximately 2:15 p.m. coworkers heard the sound of a glass window breaking. The coworkers saw Employee #1 lying on the ground bleeding. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300890951 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder