Accident Summary Nr: 201181047 - Employee Suffered a Fractured Neck When object fell on head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890969 | 04/17/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 16, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were covering floor openings on the third floor within an atrium. Another employer had employees installing a gutter system above Employee #1 and his coworker, on a sloped roof. A piece of timber, 3-in. by 3-in. fell approximately 10 stories from the roof striking Employee #1 on his hardhat that he was wearing. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a dislocated disc in his neck. A toe board was not provided to protect employees working below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300890969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |