Accident Summary Nr: 201181021 - Employee injured when hand pinched in casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613505 | 03/18/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Case Pacific Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer working for Case Pacific Company, was wetting down casing to control dust. The "kelly bar" was connected to an adaptor which engages the rotary quill. The adaptor is retained in the quill by a split collar. The split collar came apart when the bolts holding it came loose and the "kelly bar" dropped down. The employee had his right hand inside the casing holding the hose and nozzle when his hand was pinched between the "kelly bar" and the casing. He was transported to the San Francisco General Hospital by ambulance for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613505 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |