Accident Summary Nr: 201181013 - Employees Fingers Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613489 | 02/05/2002 | 5084 | 0 | Public Printing Dba Grant Printing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. On February 1, 2002, Employee #1 was bending plates on the plate bender for the C-150 press units. The machine has a sensor switch with a locking nut, which would send a signal to the machine indicating whether the guard is in close or open position. It appears, as a result of the vibration that the locking nut got loose and allowed the guard detection switch to fail, sending a wrong signal that the guard was in place. A faulty valve that was allowing air to blow-by intermittently also caused some intermittent problems with the cycle of the machine. Employee #1 attempted to put the plate into the bender, the machine cycled and the right side of the plate bender came down crushing his thumb, index, and middle finger of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125613489 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |