Accident Summary Nr: 201180999 - Employee's hand crushed by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201180999 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561335611/20/200117110J. Gibbs Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:44 a.m. on November 16, 2001, Employee #1, a journeyman plumber (foreman) for J. Gibbs Sons, Inc., was assigned to change and replace two pieces of 4-inch copper piping elevation. The fitting was removed but the pipe was not secured. The upper pipe fell against the lower pipe and crushed and lacerated the employee's right hand.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PIPE, PLUMBING, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125613356 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment