Accident Summary Nr: 201180973 - Passerby Fell Into Excavation and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890761 | 03/04/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Dck Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 28, 2002, a gentleman was taking his grandson to an after school program. The program was located on the fifth floor of a building that was under renovation. The ground floor had an opening extending into the doorway. The doorway was the main entrance for the occupied building. At the time, two employees were still excavating below the floor joists. The gentleman fell onto the floor joists and into the 3.5 foot excavation. The gentleman was taken to the hospital where he died from head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300890761 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |