Accident Summary Nr: 201180957 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Pulled Into A Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613406 | 12/18/2001 | 1541 | 0 | California Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 11, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker for California Engineering, went up to a snatch block to take the twist out of the hoisting cable and take the rigging of the steel plate from the pier cap to a gusset on a tower. He turned the pulley, instead of the block, and his right glove became caught between the pulley and the lifting cable, pulling his right middle finger into the pulley, partially amputating his right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613406 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |