Accident Summary Nr: 201180932 - Employee injured when vehicle struck lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613448 | 01/03/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Swinerton Builders |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on December 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a laborer and carpenter for Swinerton Builders, moving an aerial lift from the parking lane on Geary Street onto the jobsite at the main lobby. While Employee #1 was off-loading the aerial lift from the trailer onto the job site, a taxicab which was heading west on Geary Street, and speeding with no headlights on, according to the witnesses, passed by the flagman and struck the lift at the cage or basket. Employee #1 was not wearing body belt or harness with lanyard, and had not secured himself to the basket. After the cab struck the lift, Employee #1 was launched into the air for approximately 130 feet. There was no harness and lanyard in the basket at the time of accident. Employee #1 suffered a minor contusion injury and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |