Accident Summary Nr: 201180924 - Employee injured when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890548 | 01/03/2002 | 2331 | 0 | L & C Garment Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2001, Employee #1 with L & C Garment Cutting, Inc., in San Francisco, was helping to disassemble storage racks. As a coworker lifted a section of the rack with a forklift, Employee #1 approached the load. The load fell off the forks, striking Employee #1 on his forehead, causing a laceration. The accident was caused by Employee #1's failure to stay away from the lift until it was fully backed-up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300890548 | Occupation not reported |