Accident Summary Nr: 201180916 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201180916 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561341412/18/200117110J. W. Mcclenahan Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 13, 2001, Employee #1, working as a plumber for Jim McClanahan Co., was climbing up a 6-foot A-type metal ladder to connect a 4-inch no-hub coupling in an 8-foot ceiling pipe, when his foot slipped off the second or third rung of the ladder. He fell back and was injured when his leg was caught between two rungs of the ladder.

Keywords: STEPLADDER, LADDER, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 9 54

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125613414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder