Accident Summary Nr: 201180882 - Employee injured in fall from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613315 | 10/02/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on September 22, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a Hod Carrier for Masonry Services, Inc. and was getting mud from the mortar tub, which was placed on an old scaffold plank on the outrigger. Normally, mortar tub would be placed on two planks. However at the time of accident, only one old plank was installed. After placing the mortar tub on the plank, and as Employee #1 stepped on the plank, the plank broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 fractured three ribs and his left hip, and injured his lung. He was hospitalized. The tub pallet fell and landed on the forks of the forklift while the driver of the forklift was lowering the forks. The forks were about 6 ft off the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613315 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |