Accident Summary Nr: 201180874 - Crate Falls From Fork Lift Striking Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300890282 | 11/08/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Uni-Tile & Marble, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:37 p.m. on October 14, 2001, Employee #1, a warehouseman for Uni-Tile & Marble, Incorporated, was helping to offload a truckload of tile. He was standing on the truck bed as another employee operated a forklift. The forklift lifted a crate of tiles. The crate fell off of the blades striking Employee #1 on his left shoulder and back. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to SFGH, where he was treated for a minor shoulder separation, bruised back, bruised left knee, and four fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300890282 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |