Accident Summary Nr: 201180841 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300889953 | 09/14/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Don Mcmahon Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 19, 2001, Employee #1 of Don McMahon Construction Company was in the process of painting a column. The ladder he was using broke or slipped causing him to fall and injure himself. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300889953 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |