Accident Summary Nr: 201180833 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Step

Accident Summary Nr: 201180833 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088979708/08/200183610Aunt Ann'S Homecare

Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a live-in twenty-four-hour caregiver, when she slipped and fell on the bottom step of a stairs case. Employee #1 injured her right hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received a hip replacement as a result of her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, HEALTH CARE WORKER, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300889797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personal service occupations, n.e.c.