Accident Summary Nr: 201180833 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Step
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300889797 | 08/08/2001 | 8361 | 0 | Aunt Ann'S Homecare |
Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a live-in twenty-four-hour caregiver, when she slipped and fell on the bottom step of a stairs case. Employee #1 injured her right hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received a hip replacement as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300889797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |