Accident Summary Nr: 201180817 - Employee falls from ladder and injures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613240 | 08/16/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Pro-Fit Fire Services |
Abstract: At about 12:04 p.m. on August 7, 2001, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was working on an 8-ft metal stepladder. He was standing approximately 6 to 7 ft above ground. Employee #1 had a 1.25-in. pipe in his hand. The pipe weighed approximately 25 lbs. He lost his balance and fell approximately 6-7 ft onto his left foot, fractured his left knee and hyper-extended his left ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |