Accident Summary Nr: 201180817 - Employee falls from ladder and injures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201180817 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561324008/16/200117990Pro-Fit Fire Services

Abstract: At about 12:04 p.m. on August 7, 2001, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was working on an 8-ft metal stepladder. He was standing approximately 6 to 7 ft above ground. Employee #1 had a 1.25-in. pipe in his hand. The pipe weighed approximately 25 lbs. He lost his balance and fell approximately 6-7 ft onto his left foot, fractured his left knee and hyper-extended his left ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125613240 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder