Accident Summary Nr: 201180791 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300889870 | 09/05/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Bristol Management,L.P.,Dba Crowne Plaza Union Squ |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 31, 2001, Employee #1 started setting up a ballroom for a wedding scheduled for the next day. Employee #1's job involved moving chairs and other materials. At 2:45 p.m. Employee's #1's supervisor checked on him to see what he was doing. Employee #1 had not complained of any illnesses that day, had not been working with any chemicals, over exertion, or around combustible sources. Approximately seven minutes later, Employee #1's supervisor came by the ballroom to check on him and found him passed out inside of the entrance of a utility room behind a cart of dance floor staging. Before the paramedics arrived, a coworker and a customer attempted to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The Medical Examiner's office stated that the preliminary report did not indicate the cause of death was related to work. The Medical Examiner stated that Employee #1 had an enlarged heart with one vessel clogged very high levels of cholesterol, hypertension, and hyperlipoproteinemia. The cause of death was probably a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300889870 | Fatality | Other | Hotel clerks |