Accident Summary Nr: 201180783 - Employee Injured in Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300889482 | 05/24/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Vahdani Group |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 12, 2001, Employee #1 of Vahdani Consturction was working with another employee from a scaffold in an abandoned elevator shaft. Employee #1 was standing on a piece of 2-inch by 4-inch plywood being used as a platform that was spanning a gap between the scaffold and the building hallway on the third level. The other employee was on the second level and Employee #1 was handing him a piece of drywall to nail to the side of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell in the gap between the scaffold and the wall. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his back and was hospitalized. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 75 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300889482 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |