Accident Summary Nr: 201180775 - Employee Injured When Thumb Amputated By Spinning Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300889284 | 04/23/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Robert Yick Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was working as an installer and machinist for Robert Yick Company, Inc. in San Francisco, California. He was polishing a piece of stainless steel pipe by mounting it onto the drill press. Employee #1 was wearing gloves, as required by company policy. He used a sheet of sandpaper to clutch around the spinning pipe. The spinning motion of the pipe caught onto Employee #1's glove and severed his left thumb. He was taken to Davies Hospital by ambulance where they reattached the thumb and tendons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300889284 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |