Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201180775 - Employee Injured When Thumb Amputated By Spinning Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201180775 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088928404/23/200134440Robert Yick Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was working as an installer and machinist for Robert Yick Company, Inc. in San Francisco, California. He was polishing a piece of stainless steel pipe by mounting it onto the drill press. Employee #1 was wearing gloves, as required by company policy. He used a sheet of sandpaper to clutch around the spinning pipe. The spinning motion of the pipe caught onto Employee #1's glove and severed his left thumb. He was taken to Davies Hospital by ambulance where they reattached the thumb and tendons.

Keywords: amputated, glove, caught by, thumb, drill press, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300889284 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters