Accident Summary Nr: 201180767 - Employee injured by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613190 | 07/09/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Machado Bros. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was separating and selecting choice 2-in. by 4-in. by 4-in. lumber from a woodpile. Other employees overhead were cutting sections of the joists from a location near the roof of the building. As they cut the lumber, they dropped them on the woodpile through which Employee #1 was searching. The lumber was falling from an approximate height of 14 ft. A piece of falling lumber hit him on his back and right lower leg, fracturing his leg in three places. He was hospitalized to receive medical care for the injuries sustained from the impact of the falling lumber.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125613190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |