Accident Summary Nr: 201180726 - Employee Injured In Fall From Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300889516 | 05/31/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Golden Gate Painting |
Abstract: On May 30, 2001, Employee #1 was masking a concrete overhead beam that had to be masked before painting. Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder placed on top of a rolling scaffold. At approximately 2:14 p.m. Employee #1 over-reached and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft off the ladder and scaffold, onto the concrete slab. Employee #1 suffered wrist fractures and lacerations to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300889516 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |