Accident Summary Nr: 201180676 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Baler Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300888732 | 02/13/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Circosta Iron & Metal Co.Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 12, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer for Circosta Iron and Metal Company, was being trained on the operation of a baler, as it was his first day of work. The operation of the baler was normally performed by one person. When the cover of the baler was closing, the operator that was training Employee #1 heard a yell and stopped operating the machine. The operator looked up but could not see Employee #1. He hurried out of the control room and saw Employee #1 trapped by the compactor cover. The operator opened the door to release Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital where he was treated for lacerations and a fractured left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300888732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |