Accident Summary Nr: 201180668 - Employee Injured When Truck Rolled Over His Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300888724 | 02/06/2001 | 4959 | 0 | Sunset Scavenger Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 8, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a trash and garbage removal company. Front-loader truck Number D-10 was driven by a coworker. When they arrived at the pick-up site, Employee #1 got out of the cab and was walking towards the gate to access the garbage container inside. Before reaching the gate, Employee #1 looked back and saw the truck was right behind him. The truck knocked Employee #1 down, as he screamed and yelled for the driver to stop. Employee #1 desperately tried to scramble away without success. The truck stopped with its front tire pinning Employee #1's right foot. The driver later backed-off of Employee #1's foot and called emergency services. Employee #1 suffered a crushed foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300888724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |