Accident Summary Nr: 201180635 - Employee Falls into Hole, Gets Cut, and Later Gets Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 201180635 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088892203/05/200148410Henkels And Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: A communication line worker was installing communication cables. He was on the ground, pulling a guy that was to be anchored in a bushy area. A hole was hidden by the bushes. As he was walking, his left foot slipped into the hole. A piece of rebar scratched his leg and ripped his jeans. Two weeks later his left leg was swollen, and he was hospitalized with an infection.

Keywords: REBAR, TELECOM WORK, SLIP, LACERATION, INFECTION, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300888922 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Telephone line installers and repairers