Accident Summary Nr: 201180635 - Employee Falls into Hole, Gets Cut, and Later Gets Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300888922 | 03/05/2001 | 4841 | 0 | Henkels And Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: A communication line worker was installing communication cables. He was on the ground, pulling a guy that was to be anchored in a bushy area. A hole was hidden by the bushes. As he was walking, his left foot slipped into the hole. A piece of rebar scratched his leg and ripped his jeans. Two weeks later his left leg was swollen, and he was hospitalized with an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300888922 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Telephone line installers and repairers |