Accident Summary Nr: 201180619 - Employee fell from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201180619 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088885603/02/200117210Jack Jones Painting

Abstract: On March 1, 2001, two employees were working for a painting company. They had set-up a ladder-jack scaffold. They gathered their tools and equipment to scrap-off the old paint from the exterior surface of a two-story house. At approximately 1:50 p.m., the extension plank collapsed and both employees fell 8 feet to the sidewalk. The people in the neighborhood called the emergency services. One employee was treated and released from the hospital. The other employee was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated right ankle.

Keywords: PAINT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300888856 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 300888856 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet