Accident Summary Nr: 201180544 - Employee sustains multiple burns while cleaning ovens
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300888633 | 01/18/2001 | 5812 | 0 | New Cheung Hing Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 9, 2000, Employee #1 was injured while working as a cook for the New Cheung Hing Restaurant in San Francisco, CA. He was cleaning the roasting ovens in the kitchen. When he finished, he was going to relight the pilot burner. He lit a piece of cardboard from a box and brought it to the oven. He opened the oven door to access the pilot burner. As Employee #1 approached the burner, a flareback occurred. He sustained second-degree and third-degree burns to his face, neck, chest, hands, and arms. He was driven to UCSF Medical Center by a coworker for treatment. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300888633 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |