Accident Summary Nr: 201180510 - Employee injured in fall from four-story roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201180510 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088867401/29/200115220W A H B Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:08 a.m. on December 24, 2000, Employee #1 was providing carpentry services in a residential building when he observed smoke and decided to inspect the chimney of the unlit fireplace. After discussing the situation with the property owner, he climbed onto the four-story roof to examine the top of the chimney and determine whether smoke was emanating. As he approached the chimney, the roof became very steep and he lost his footing. He slid off the roof, but caught hold of the gutter. It quickly gave way and he fell approximately 39-ft onto the ground. The impact of the fall resulted in a fracture to his hip and minor sprains to his ankle. He was hospitalized for orthopedic surgery to repair the fractured hip and received postoperative care to insure its healing, as well as medical treatment for the minor ankle sprains.

Keywords: ROOF, CARPENTER, FALL, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 39

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300888674 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof