Accident Summary Nr: 201180411 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Circuit Breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300888070 | 10/04/2000 | 4111 | 0 | S. F. Municipal Railway |
Abstract: A transit mechanic working for a municipal railway was performing routine maintenance. He had replaced a set of contacts on a line circuit breaker under a PCC streetcar. He filed the contacts. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for more than 2 months for second- and third-degree burns to his face, hands, and left forearm. His voice, eyes, and concentration were also affected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300888070 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |