Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201180395 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Accident Summary Nr: 201180395 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/03/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125495218 | 08/03/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Mechanical Insulation Services |
Abstract:
An employee was performing thermal insulation work. He was installing a jacket around an insulated cooling pipe. The pipe was located alongside the exterior wall of a building. The employee elevated himself in a JLG aerial lift to reach the pipe, which was approximately 6.1 metes above the ground. He swung the aerial lift away from the building. As he was going slowly upwards, he contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
4 |
35 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125495218 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Sheet metal workers |