Accident Summary Nr: 201180361 - Employee's ankle fractured when excavation wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497933 | 05/12/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Mjm Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 12, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer for MJM Builders, Inc., was using 3 by 12 lumber to construct a form in front of a 9 ft tall, vertically cut excavation. As he worked, he felt a few small rocks hitting his hardhat, looked up, and saw a part of the top of the excavation wall falling in on him. He turned and tried to run, but the material fell on his back and trapped him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured his left ankle and was transported by ambulance to San Francisco General Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | 108 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125497933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 108 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |