Accident Summary Nr: 201180346 - Employee fractures ribs in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125493296 | 07/24/2000 | 1751 | 0 | G M Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 20, 2000, Employee #1, the sole owner of GM Construction Company, was walking around the flat roof of a building, observing the progress of construction. He stepped onto a piece of unsecured plywood and fell 8 ft through an opening onto the floor of the mezzanine. Employee #1 sustained two fractured ribs and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125493296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |