Accident Summary Nr: 201180312 - Employee injured when thumb crushed by hydraulic ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497982 | 04/25/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Cahill / Tsm, Jv |
Abstract: On April 14, 2000, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was working for Cahill Contractor, Inc. in San Francisco, California. A subcontractor had ironworkers performing post tensioning on the sixth floor. Employee #1 gave them a hand because the hydraulic ram was to be placed beyond the perimeter railing. The ram was also heavy. Employee #1 was standing on the exterior platform and was already attached onto a safety lanyard. Employee #1 assisted an ironworker to hold the ram up. A cable was stressed twice and when the pressure was released, the ram started to drop. Employee #1 reacted by attempting to catch or hold onto the falling ram and the pad of his left thumb was pinched and crushed. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125497982 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |