Accident Summary Nr: 201180262 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125496190 | 02/03/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Tamalpais Restoration Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold at a construction site when the scaffold collapsed and they fell to the ground. Employee #1 dislocated his shoulder and Employee #2 injured his lower leg. One of the injured employees owned the building on which they were working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125496190 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 125496190 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |