Accident Summary Nr: 201180254 - Employee's fingers amputated while using a shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125496067 | 12/10/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Plant Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 7, 1999, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was assigned by his supervisor to shape an elliptical piece of molding on a Schneider Shaper, Model Number 6239, Type FCT-8. Apparently what happened was that as he was shaping (cutting) the molding it kicked back causing his left hand to go into the blade. The blade severely cut his left hand's index, middle, and little fingers. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that at the time of the accident there was no guard on the shaper.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125496067 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |