Accident Summary Nr: 201180213 - Employee injured from 7 ft fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125495945 | 10/01/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Conco Cement Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 23, 1999, an accident occurred on a construction site in San Francisco, California. An employee, a carpenter, was working in the basement of building B3 installing imbeds into a rebar steel wall, when he fell from the wall seriously injuring himself. The employee fell approximately 7 to 10 ft at the time of the accident. According to the employee, he was wearing a harness and lanyard when he fell, but was not tied off. Apparently, he was moving from one location to another when he slipped and fell. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125495945 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |