Accident Summary Nr: 201180205 - Employee Injured In Cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125495952 | 10/04/1999 | 8712 | 0 | Soil Engineering Constructions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 29, 1999, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working together at a residential construction site removing dirt for a basement to be constructed under the house. Both employees were in the process of installing a drainage panel on the open face of the excavation when some earth broke loose and buried both employees. Employee #1 was buried up to his waist and Employee #2 was buried up to his knees. Employee #1 was a laborer and Employee #2 was the foreman at the site. The house was located on a hillside that slopes steeply to the east. The accident occurred on the western side of the house, the deepest part of the excavation. The excavation face was approximately 9 ft 6 in. deep and approximately 35 ft long. There was no shoring being used at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125495952 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |