Accident Summary Nr: 201180197 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125495903 | 09/07/1999 | 1791 | 0 | California Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 1, 1999, Employee #1, a structural steel erector, was connecting a steel beam in place for some elevator equipment. On the east side of the beam was a cement floor with a hole in it and on the west side was an elevator shaft that ran from the top of the building to the bottom, approximately 6 stories. Employee #1 was working from the top of the beam which was approximately 3.6 feet higher than the sixth floor. Employee #1 fell off of the beam and through the square cement hole in the sixth floor. The hole was approximately 28 inches by 20 inches. He landed on the fifth floor, approximately 13 feet down. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection at the time of the accident but was not tied off. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his back and was taken to San Francisco General Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 78 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125495903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |