Accident Summary Nr: 201180189 - Employee amputates fingers using handsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125495663 | 07/23/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Sullivan Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on July 14, 1999, Employee #1, a supervisor, was cutting a 0.75-inch piece of plywood with a Skilsaw saw (Model number HD67737). The saw kicked back and amputated the third, forth, and fifth fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat the amputations. Prior to the accident, other employees examined the Skilsaw use by Employee #1. The employees discovered that the saw guard was defective. It appeared the guard was frozen up by cement or dried sludge and could not protect Employee #1 from the blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125495663 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |