Accident Summary Nr: 201180171 - Employee falls from scaffolding and breaks his ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125495671 | 07/26/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Superior Coring & Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 17, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of pulling out a square slab of concrete approximately 18 inches square by 10 inches thick from a wall while working from a rolling scaffold. The concrete slab was to fall from the wall about 9.5 ft to the floor and land on three pallets to break the fall. When the concrete fell on the pallets it bounced up and hit the scaffold Employee #1 was working from. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 6 ft to the floor breaking his ankle. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125495671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |