Accident Summary Nr: 201180148 - Employees Injured Fighting A Four-Alarm Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201180148 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549900404/26/199992240City And County Of San Francisco (Sffd)

Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on April 15, 1999, fifteen employees (firefighters) were injured in a fire. The firemen were fighting the fire from the third floor of an apartment building next door when the fire jumped to their building causing the injuries. Three of the fifteen employees (firefighters) were seriously injured with burns. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working together at the time of their injuries. They were sent up to the third floor to open up holes in the ceiling with axes and ceiling hooks. As they were working their way through the apartment, they came to the back door leading to the stairs. When they opened up the door, they noticed a red glow coming up the stairs. At this point, Employee #1 was handed a spray nozzle from someone and started to spray the stairwell. While Employee #1 was spraying, Employee #2 heard his Scott Air Backpack alarm go off alerting him that his air supply was running low. Employee #2 then tapped Employee #1 on the shoulder and told him his air was low and he needed to exit the building. Both employees started to go down the stairs, but as they were descending, several other employees (firefighters) were coming up because the fire had overcome the second floor area of the stairwell. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 then decided to go to the front of the apartment where there is a balcony. As Employee #2 looked down from his position, a burst of flames came up from the second floor and burnt his legs. Employee #1 and Employee #2 then saw a ladder going to the roof so they decided to try and climb it to escape. As Employee #1 reached for the ladder, he missed it and fell to the ground. Employee #2 then reached for ladder and was able to grab it and reach safety. Another employee, Employee #3, stated that he was assigned a hose and nozzle to spray on the third floor. Employee #3 noticed a glow coming from the stairwell and thought the second floor had flashed-over. Employee #3 then went to the balcony to yell down to the command that the second floor had flashed over when a burst of fire from the second floor burned his neck and ear. All employees were wearing required personal protective equipment. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for their injuries. All the other injured employees were treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, PPE, FIRE, EAR, FALL, NECK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125499004 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 125499004 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 125499004 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations