Accident Summary Nr: 201180130 - Employee Injured While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201180130 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549901204/26/199992210City And County Of San Francisco (Sffd)

Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on April 15, 1999, Employee #1, a police arson fire inspector, responded to a fire. Employee #1 was assigned to work with a coworker, a fire department arson inspector. Both employees entered the building after the fire had been extinguished to look for arson fire evidence. As both employees entered the attic area, Employee #1 noticed two rifles. Employee #1 was required by local procedures to take both rifles into custody for safe keeping. Employee #1 took one of the rifles and a coworker took the other. As they were going down the stairs, Employee #1's foot slipped on the stairs and he fell injuring his left leg. The stairs were wet from the fire at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125499012 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations