Accident Summary Nr: 201180098 - Three Employees Suffer Chemical Vapor Inhalation Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125491498 | 10/26/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Roadway Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on October 15, 1998, Employee #1 was loading material into a trailer. A previously loaded 55-gallon drum of "SURFACEstrip 406" containing a corrosive liquid (monoethanolamine) was punctured by the forklift blade. Material poured from the punctured drum onto the warehouse floor into an approximate 10-ft wide puddle. Employee #2 got onto the forklift and moved it out of the way. Employee #3 responded to the spill incident by placing a barrier and throwing absorbent. When clouds were noted all three employees immediately left the area. All three employees were treated the hospital and were released later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125491498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 125491498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 125491498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |