Accident Summary Nr: 201180098 - Three Employees Suffer Chemical Vapor Inhalation Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 201180098 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549149810/26/199842130Roadway Express, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on October 15, 1998, Employee #1 was loading material into a trailer. A previously loaded 55-gallon drum of "SURFACEstrip 406" containing a corrosive liquid (monoethanolamine) was punctured by the forklift blade. Material poured from the punctured drum onto the warehouse floor into an approximate 10-ft wide puddle. Employee #2 got onto the forklift and moved it out of the way. Employee #3 responded to the spill incident by placing a barrier and throwing absorbent. When clouds were noted all three employees immediately left the area. All three employees were treated the hospital and were released later that day.

Keywords: VAPOR, WAREHOUSE, DRUM, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125491498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 125491498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
3 125491498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators