Accident Summary Nr: 201180064 - Employee Suffers Cuts From Contact With the Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125498261 | 03/04/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 27, 1999, Employee #1 was assigned to cut sirloin steaks from a full sirloin side. Employee #1 was in the process of cutting off the plastic bag from the sirloin side when his hand slipped from the plastic bag and hit the blade on a Hobart Band saw, Model #56732. The guard on the band saw was up and most of the blade was exposed. According to Employee #1 and other coworkers the band saw guard was frozen in place for about a year exposing most of the blade. The guard could only be moved by using a mallet to hit it up or down. The band saw was on at the time and the blade nearly cut off Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125498261 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |