Accident Summary Nr: 201179983 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Press Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310408729 | 09/08/2006 | 9131 | 921140 | Ca General Services |
Abstract: On August 20, 2006, Employee #1, a printing assistant, was cleaning the rollers of a Lithographic Web Press. He turned off the machine and cleaned the ink ball roller with extension tools. After turning the machine back on, he noticed some ink spots on the ink ball roller. Without deenergizing the machine, Employee #1 reached in to the wipe the rollers with a rag. His hand became caught in the nip point between a form roller and a metal roller and was pulled partially into the machine. Coworkers freed Employee #1 from the press. He was hospitalized for lacerations and an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310408729 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |